about us

|

ed. 2017

|

location

|

archive

|

contacts

DAYS
HOURS
MINUTES
SECONDS

The festival

A kind of event never seen before: I.A.M., a huge musical event with 25 chamber music concerts in 10 days, held by some of the best American and European artists and also young and emerging talent on the international background. It will be hosted in a splendid town in Tuscany: Castelnuovo di Garfagnana, in its theatres, castles and squares.

 

Known artists among young talents will arrive in Garfagnana to attend intensive courses: beautiful violin, piano and cello melodies will ring out in the streets of the historical center of the town all day long. In the evening, these artists and their students will play live concerts inviting you in a whole new evocative atmosphere given by the artistic scenario.

International Academy of Music Festival 2017

* Reduced price ticket: Under 18, Over 65

and Civic School of Music of Castelnuovo partners

June 23th - July 9th 2017

location

Rocca ariostesca

Vittorio Alfieri Theatre

mont'alfonso fortress

Suffredini Hall

Cappuccini Church

Monte argegna

Sambuca

Sillico

Vagli sotto

Vitoio

Castelnuovo di Garfagnana

Archive e gallery

  • The musicians of the IAM Festival of Castelnuovo since 2003 (click to show)

    Arkady Aronov | Suren Bagratuni | Elena Baksht | Dmitri Berlinsky | Efrem Briskin | Natalya Briskin | Julia Bushkova | Irina Chichina | Victor Danchenko | Sergei Edelmann | Alessandra Gentile | Jacob Gilman | Victoria Gorodetsky | Emanuel Gruber | Eugene Gratovich | Arnold Irchai | Phillip Kawin | Christina Khimm | Chin Kim | Yuri Kim | David Krieger | Sidney Knowlton | Mikhail Kopelman | Boris Kuschnir | Daniel K. Jeon | Julie Jordan | Yoshie Lida | Era Lifschitz | Myioko Lotto | Shirley Love | Massimiliano Mainolfi | Pier Narciso Masi | Mikhail Milman | Vadim Monastirsky | Nils Neubert | Ling-Yi Ou Yang | Anna Pelekh | Elena Peres | Joanne Polk | Lucie Robert | Nathaniel Rosen | Cristiano Rossi | Jeffrey Shah | Saveliy Shalman | Boris Slutsky | Igor Suliga | Golda Tatz | Berthine Van Schoor | George Vatchnadze | Oxana Yablonskaya | Yoram Youngerman | Albert Lotto | Lidia Boguslavsky | Eugene Briskin | Hyun Mi Kim | Chul Yong Park | Stephen Kopp | Yoomi Lee | George Butusina | Hui Diao | Eugene Lifschitz | Michael Davidman | Anna Kijanowska

Sponsor

contaCTS

Civic School of Music

Castelnuovo Garfagnana

 

via Nicola Fabrizi, 54

55032 Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

 

iamitalyfestival@gmail.com

 

P.IVA 90006030465

 

Copyright © 2017 - IamItalia - All rights reserved

designed by marshka

  • Fri 23 June - h 9.30 pm

    IVAN MAZUZE Quartet

     

    Piazza Umberto – Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

    World Music – Afro Jazz

    Ivan Mazuze, sax

    Bjørn Vidar Solli, chitarra elettrica

    Isildo Novela, basso

    Raciel Torres, batteria

     

     

    Dj set by INSIDE club

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Wed 28 June - h 9.30 pm

    Mozart Masterpieces

     

    V. Alfieri Theatre – Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

     

    Orchestra Arché - direttore Ottaviano Tenerani

     

    Concert for piano and orchestra K488 in A major

     

    Sinfonia “Odense” K16a in A minor

     

    Sinfonia n.40 in sol minore K550

    with the contribution of BVLG

     

    Jonas Aumiller, piano

     

    € 12,00

    € 7,00 reduced*

  • Thu 29 June - h 5.30 pm

    Youth Area

     

    Suffredini Hall – Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

    M. Mussorgsky - Quadri di un'esposizione

     

    Jarred Morehead, piano

     

    L. v. Beethoven - Sonata op.110 in LA b maggiore

    F. Chopin - Studio op.25 n.11 in la minore

     

    Doyoung Woo, piano

     

    R. Schumann - Carnaval op.9

     

    Morgan Lee, piano

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Thu 29 June - h 9.30 pm

    Youth Area

     

    V. Alfieri Theatre – Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

    J. S. Bach - Preludio e Fuga in La minore

    J. Haydn - Sonata in Lab Maggiore Hob.XI:46 Allegro

    P. I. Tchaikovsky - Notturno in Do# minore op.19 n.4 Improvviso op.72 n.1

    F. Chopin - Polacca fantasia op.61 in Lab maggiore

    24 Preludes op.28

     

    Aleksandr Bolotin, piano

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Fri 30 June

    Music in the centre streets

     

    Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

    h. 6.00 pm

     

    Suffredini Hall

     

    h. 6.30 pm

     

    La barchetta (via N. Fabrizi)

    h. 7.00 pm

     

    Loggiato Porta

    h. 7.30 pm

     

    Piazza Umberto I

     

    For Francy Jazz Quintet

     

    h. 9.30 pm

     

    Gala and concert made by outstanding students

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Sat 01 July - h 9.30 pm

    Teachers' concert

     

    Chiesa del Sillico – Pieve Fosciana (LU)

     

    A. Dvorak - Trio “Dumki” op.90

     

    Linda Nussbaum Veleckis, violin

    Ben Capps, cello

    Gena Raps, piano

     

    G. Donizetti - Sonata in Do maggiore

     

    Hansgeorg Schmeiser, flauto

    Riccardo Pieri, piano

     

    L. v. Beethoven - Sonata in La minore n.4 op.23

     

    Francesca Girardi, violin

    Rossella Piegaia, piano

     

    D. Shostakovich - Cinque brani

     

    Virginia Ceri, Angel Andrea Tavani, violin

    Elisabetta Sciotti, cello

    Rossella Piegaia, piano

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Sun 02 July

    Garfagnana music tour

    inediti percorsi musicali

     

    h. 2.30 pm - Castelnuovo di Garfagnana

     

    Departure in bus

     

    h. 3.00 pm - S. Pantaleone Church (Villetta)

     

    J. S. Bach Partita n.1 in Sib (Allemanda, Bourree, Double)

    Woojin Lee, violin

    J. S. Bach Suite n.2 (Minuetti I & II)

    Maddalena Burbassi, cello

    L. Berio - Violin duo

    Daria Chystiakova, Roman Gratylo, violin

    F. Schubert – Trio in Sib (I mov.)

    Daria Chystiakova, violin

    Khulan Ganzoring, viola

    Maddalena Burbassi, cello

     

    h. 4.30 pm - S. Maria Assunta Church (Vitoio)

     

    Bach-Busoni - Ciaconna

    Kyrian Friedenberg, piano

    Schubert - Fantasia D.934

    Samuel Nebyu, violin e Jayeon Kang, piano

     

    h. 6.00 pm - Sant'Agostino Church (Vagli Sotto)

     

    Haydn - Sonata in E flat major Hob. XVI:52 Allegro

    Rachmaninoff - Preludi op.32 n.8 e n.12

    Daniil Svidler, piano

    M. Ernst - Fantasia su Otello di Rossini

    N. Paganini - I Palpiti

    Shirley Xuan Yao, violin - Jayeon Kang, piano

    N. Kapustin - Two Etudes

    Songhee Moon, piano

    P. Sarasate - Navarra

    Daria Chystiakova, Roman Gratylo, violin

    Jayeon Kang, piano

     

  • Lun 03 July - h 5.30 pm

    Youth Area

     

    Suffredini Hall – Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

    J. Haydn - Sonata in sol minore Hob.XVI:44

    F. Chopin - Notturno op.15 No.2 in Fa# maggiore

    F. Liszt - Studio da concerto No.3 “Un Sospiro” in REb magg.

    F. Mendelssohn - Rondo Cappriccioso op.14

     

     

    Magdalina Mishina, piano

     

     

    Tchaikovsky - Meditazione

    Wieniawski - Variationi su un tema originale

    Paganini - Capriccio n.9 (Caccia)

    Vieuxtemps - Concerto n.5, I mov.

     

     

    Julia Jones, violin

    Jaeyon Kang, piano

     

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Lun 03 July - h 9.00 pm

    Youth Area

    Violin Extravaganza

     

    Suffredini Hall – Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

    N. Paganini - Capriccio n.9

    M. Ravel - Sonata n.2

    C. Saint-Saens - Rondo Capriccioso op.28

     

    Jungmin Ahn, violin

     

    P. Sarasate - Navarra

     

    Daria Chystiakova, Roman Gratylo, violin

     

    Wieniawski Variations on an Original Theme Ravel Tzigane

     

    Yu Wang, violin

     

    G. Tartini - Sonata il trillo del diavolo

    G. Bizet - Carmen Fantasia

    Semuel Nebyu, violin

     

    Pianista accompagnatore: Jayeon Kang

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Tue 04 July - h 5.30 pm

    Youth Area

     

    Suffredini Hall – Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

    J. S. Bach - Preludio e Fuga in mi minor WTC Book I

    R. Schumann - Davidsbudlertanze

    F. Schubert - Sonata n.19 D.958 in Do minore I.Allegro

     

     

    Marian Schirrmeister, piano

     

    F. Chopin - Notturno

    R. Schumann - Fantasia (I mov.)

    N. Kapustin - Due studi

     

    Songhee Moon, piano

     

    J. S. Bach - Preludio e Fuga in mi maggiore WTC Book I

    L. v. Beethoven - Sonata op.81° in Mib magg. “Les Adieux”

    D. Kabalevsky - Preludio

     

    Tae Eun Kim, piano

     

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Tue 04 July - h 9.30 pm

    CONCERTO

    in memory of Natalya Briskin

    Chiesa dei Cappuccini – Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

     

    J. Brahms - Sonata n.1 in sol maggiore

     

    Dmitri Berlinsky, violin

    Efrem Briskin, piano

     

     

    P. I. Tchaikovsky - Trio in La min. op.50

     

    Jacob Gilman, violin

    Eugene Briskin, cello

    Efrem Briskin, piano

     

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Wed 05 July - h 9.30 pm

    CONCERTO

     

    Suffredini Hall – Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

     

    Concerto dei vincitori della Competizione Musicale 2017

     

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Thu 06 July - h 5.00 pm

    Youth Area

     

    Saletta Suffredini – Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

    J. S. Bach - Partita n.1 in Sib maggiore (Allemande, Double II,Tempo di Bourree, Double)

    A. Dvorak - Concerto in la minore op.53 I.Allegro ma non troppo

     

    Woojin Lee, violin

     

    J. S. Bach - Partita n.1 in Sib maggiore (Allemande, Double I, Sarabanda, Double)

    N. Paganini Capriccio op.1 n.15

    J. Sibelius - Concerto in Re minore op.47 III.Allegro ma non tanto

     

    Jeehae Yong, violin

     

    B. Bartok - Rhapsody No.1 for violin and piano Sz.87

    S. Saint-Saëns - Caprice op.52 no.6

    J. Brahms - Sonata n.3 in Re minore Op.108

     

    Ji Young Kim, violin

     

    Pianista accompagnatore: Jayeon Kang

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Thu 06 July - h 9.30 pm

    Teachers' concert

     

    Chiesa del Sillico – Pieve Fosciana (LU)

     

    R. Schumann – Romanza op28 n. 2, Intermezzo op.12,

    dai Fantasiestuke op.12 “Alla sera”, “Elevandosi”

     

    Phillip Kawin, piano

     

    G. Fauré- Après un Reve

    A. Dvorak - Rondò Op.94

    Benjamin Capps, cello

    Jayeon Kang, piano

     

    E. Grieg – Sonata n.2 in Do minore

     

    Hyun Mi Kim, violin

    Yuri Kim, piano

     

    E. Chausson - Poema

    J. Massenet – Meditazione da ”Thais”

     

    Dmitri Berlinsky, violin

    Albert Lotto, piano

     

     

    € 12,00

    € 7,00 ridotto*

  • Fri 07 July - h 9.30 pm

    CLOSING CEREMONY

     

    V. Alfieri Theatre – Castelnuovo di Garfagnana (LU)

     

     

    With the best chamber music groups

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Sat 08 July - h 9.00 pm

    Concerto jazz

     

    Borgo Romiti Fabbriche di Vergemoli

     

    Con Alma

    Simona Parrinello, voce

    Gianluca Di Ienno, piano acust. e fender

    Marco Micheli, c.basso

    Alessandro Rossi, batteria

     

     

     

    FREE ENTRY

  • Sun 09 July - h 5.45 pm

    Sestetto di archi

     

    Argegna Santuario di N.S. della Guardia

     

    Musiche di Brahms, Barber, Desideri

     

    Sestetto di archi “Lilium”

    Fabrizio Desideri, clarinetto

     

     

     

    FREE ENTRY